Liverpool Catholic Primary Schools Athletics: Inter Competition

Thursday 12th / Friday 13th June 2014 @ Wavertree Athletics Centre

   

Congratulations to our fantastic athletics squad who won both BOYS and GIRLS Athletics!

Our children performed amazingly on both days, with many of the children qualifying for the Catholic Schools Championships on 1st July due to their superb individual results.

Please scroll down to find results overview which highlights specific events and score.

****************************************************************************

Our Athletics Squad

Year 3:

Blessing, India, Lily, Olivia, Caitlyn, Anthony, Chigozia, Joshua, Lee, Jordan, Alex

Year 4: 

Libby, Olivia, Abbie, Linda, Frankie-Mae, Reece, Harrison, Sam, Noah, Ayman

Year 5: 

Rita, Alicia, Chante, Rebecca, Renee, Macauley, Reece, Ruben, Connor, Owen, John

Year 6: 

Olivia I (C), Grace, Macy, Kym, Lois, Mia, Olivia Mc, Ebrima (C), Luke, Dylan, Jake, Christopher, Joseph, Francis.

****************************************************************************

Competing Schools

Holy Family, Holy Trinity, Our Lady of Good Help, Runnymede, Sacred Heart, St. Andrew's, St. Brigid's, St. Gregory's, St. Hugh's, St. Mark's

*St. Sebastian's organised the Inter Competitions on both days, with many staff officiating the events.

****************************************************************************

Boys Overall Score: 148 / Girls Overall Score: 199.5 

Catholic Schools Inter Competition 2014: Event Results

Year Group 60m Hurdles 75m Sprint 135m Sprint 6/800m Long Jump High Jump Relay
Year 3 Girls n/a 2nd / 3rd n/a n/a 4th / 5th 1st / 5th 1st
Year 3 Boys n/a 5th n/a n/a 2nd / 5th 6th 1st
Year 4 Girls n/a 3rd n/a n/a 2nd / 3rd 2nd / 6th 2nd
Year 4 Boys n/a 1st n/a n/a 3rd / 7th 3rd 2nd
Year 5 Girls 1st / 4th - 1st / 7th - 7th 1st 4th
Year 5 Boys 2nd / 5th 5th 3rd / 6th 7th / 9th 4th 5th 1st
Year 6 Girls 1st / 2nd 1st / 4th 1st / 3rd 3rd / 8th 1st / 2nd 1st / 5th 1st
Year 6 Boys 3rd / 6th 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st / 8th 2nd